Right to Work in the UK / Security Clearance

It is an essential requirement that all employees have the legal right to work in the UK.

You should be aware that all candidates invited for interview will be asked to provide the following documentation.

A.   Right to Work in the UK

In order to demonstrate a legal right to work in the UK and at the CAA you will need to produce originals of the following from either List 1 or List 2:

     List 1

If you unable to produce any of the above, please see List 2 below.

     List 2

This covers combinations of documents (we must see both documents in the combination list).

First combination

    1. 1. A document issued by a previous employer, Inland Revenue, the Department for Work and Pensions’ Jobcentre Plus, the Employment Service, the Training and Employment Agency (Northern Ireland) or the Northern Ireland Social Security Agency, which contains the National Insurance number of the person named in the document;

      AND one of the following documents from (2-8) 
  1. 1. a full UK birth certificate containing the name of at least one parent; or 
  2. 2. a certificate of registration or naturalisation as a British citizen; or
  3. 3. a letter issued by the Home Office, to the holder, which indicates that the person named on it has been granted indefinite Leave to Enter or Remain in the United Kingdom; or
  4. 4. an Immigration Status Document; or
  5. 5. a letter issued by the Home Office, to the holder, which indicates that the person named on it has subsisting Leave to Enter or Remain in the United Kingdom and is entitled to take the employment in question in the United Kingdom; or
  6. 6. an Immigration Status Document issued by the Home Office, to the holder, endorsed with a United Kingdom Residence Permit, which indicates that the holder has been granted Limited Leave to Enter or Remain in the United Kingdom and is entitled to take the employment in question in the United Kingdom.

Second combination

    1. 1. A work permit or other approval to take employment issued by Work Permits UK;

      AND either:

 

  1. 1. a passport or other travel document endorsed to show that the holder has current Leave to Enter, or Remain in the United Kingdom and is permitted to take the work permit employment in question; or
  2. a letter issued by the Home Office to the holder, confirming the same.

B    Additional information required in relation to security clearance

Proof of residence at a given address, such as a bill from one of the public utilities (e.g. water, electricity or gas) or a Council Tax bill.